oil

BUTTERS

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

This comes from the fruit of the karite tree, which grows in West Africa. A plant fat, it is a natural moisturizer and excellent for nourishing the skin, as it seals in moisture to prevent dryness.

CARRIER OILS

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

The jojoba plant is a shrub that grows in the desert in the American west and has seeds that look like large coffee beans. These seeds contain a liquid wax that can be used as a carrier oil and also has moisturizing properties.

Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

This oil comes from the bright red fruits, called rosehips, of the sweet briar rose. It is an excellent source of essential fatty acids and vitamins, which help lock moisture onto the skin and give a radiant glow.

ESSENTIAL OILS

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

This wonderful oil comes from the flowers of the lavender plant and has been used for health and cosmetic purposes for centuries. It not only soothes the skin but also the mind – the calming aroma has been found to ease stress and encourage sleep.

Rose petal oil (Rosa damascene)

The Damask rose is famous for its beautiful fragrance, which is captured in this oil. In a traditional rose oil, 90 per cent of the essential oil is from the petals and 10 per cent from the rest of the flower structure. By using only the oil from the rose petals, this essential oil more closely resembles the flower’s natural fragrance.

Peppermint oil (Mentha piperita)

The most pungent peppermint oil comes from this member of the mint family and is used in many kinds of products, from cosmetics to foods. The oil has a fresh, sharp smell and can be used to tone and stimulate the skin. It also has cooling properties and is good for footbaths.

Sweet orange oil (Citrus aurantium dulcis)

This oil comes from the peel of oranges and has a wonderfully cheering aroma. It has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to soothe irritated skin.

VITAMINS

Vitamin E tocopherol

Vitamin E is made up of eight different types of chemical compounds, four of which are termed vitamin E tocopherol. These are gamma tocopherol, alpha tocopherol, beta tocopherol and delta tocopherol, all of which have different functions. Some of the health benefits linked to vitamin E tocopherol include a lowered risk of certain types of cancer and improved neurological function as well as powerful antioxidant effects on the skin. These help protect the skin against sun damage and pollution. We use premium natural-source vitamin E in Silk + Honey products, which is up to three times more potent than the synthetic variety.

Pro-vitamin B5 (D-Panthenol, Ethyl Panthenol)

One of the B group vitamins, vitamin B5 (also known as panthothenic acid) is a water-soluble vitamin, which promotes the good health of your skin, hair and eyes. In combination with niacinamide and vitamin E, it has been shown to bring improvements to the tone and texture of the skin and to help fade dark patches.

 

 

EMULSIFIERS

CreamMaker CAT (INCI Name: Behentrimonium methosulfate, cetearyl alcohol)

This emulsifying substance contains 75 per cent cetearyl alcohol and 25 per cent behentrimonium methosulfate, which is derived from oil yielded by the seeds of the colza or rape plant. It has a faint smell and it is insoluble but dispersible in water and oil. Its properties make it excellent for use in skin care and it is also used hair care products to help conditioning and detangling.

Salicylic acid

This beta hydroxy acid has long been used for the treatment of skin conditions, such as acne and psoriasis. It helps to soften the skin by removing dead skin cells and opening pores, and it is contained in many skin care products.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a synthetic fatty substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid and is used as a lubricant and thickening agent in many cosmetics. It is also known as palmityl alcohol and is an ingredient of many shampoos and conditioners, as it helps to make the hair feel smooth and soft. It's also used to lubricate machine parts, like bolts and fasteners.

Glyceryl stearate

This wax-like substance is made from glycerine and stearic acid and is used as a lubricant in many cosmetics and skin care products, such as lotions, creams, and cleansers. It is derived from a number of sources, including palm kernel oil, soy oil and vegetable oil. It is also made naturally in the human body. On some labels and product data sheets it may be listed as glyceryl stearate monostearate

Stearic acid

An odourless, waxy material, stearic acid is a common saturated fatty acid, which is found in animal fats and vegetable oils. It is sometimes in the form of waxy flakes but becomes a clear liquid when heated. It can be used as a lubricant, a hardener or as an emulsifier.

SOLVENTS & STABILISERS

Glycerine

A thick colourless liquid, glycerine is odourless and sweet tasting. It is used in many beauty products, such as soaps and lotions, because of its ability to absorb water from the air, so sealing in moisture. It has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste.

EMOLLIENTS

Jojoba gel (Jojoba oil, ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, butylene/ethlyene/styrene copolymer)

A thick, sticky substance made from jojoba oil combined with polymers, this gel is used as a thickener and emollient in a variety of cosmetic products. It improves stability, adds shine to lipsticks and lip glosses, and aids the spreadability of massage oils.

 

 

CONDITIONERS

Hydrolyzed wheat protein

Wheat protein is derived from wheat and the hydrolysis process splits it into smaller chemical units so it can be more easily absorbed. Its moisture-balancing and film-forming properties are ideal for strengthening and adding body to hair and it is also an excellent moisturizing ingredient in lotions, creams and serums.

Silk protein

Silk protein, also known as sericin, comes from the soft but strong thread made by the silkworm for its cocoon. It is able to penetrate and strengthen damaged hair so is a valuable ingredient in many hair products. The amino acids in the silk bind with the hair’s keratin to create a protective layer that seals in moisture while adding shine. It is also absorbed well by the skin and has anti-oxidant properties that help reduce signs of ageing.

Lupin protein

Lupin protein, from the seeds of the lupin plant, is rich in essential amino acids, which may have anti-ageing properties. The hydrolyzed liquid has a light herbal smell and is used in skin and hair products.

COLOURS & COLOUR BLENDS

Mica is a naturally occurring mineral, found in many kinds of rock, and has its own lovely sparkle. Pearly white or creamy muscovite mica is used in the making of many cosmetics, including make-up, nail varnish and skin care items.

Iron oxides

These naturally occurring mineral deposits are used as pigments to bring colour to a variety of products, including make-up and skin care items. The colour can be orange, red, yellow or black, depending on the specific iron oxides, or mixture of oxides, used.

BOTANICAL EXTRACTS

Rhodiola (INCI name: Rhodiola rosea root extract)

Rhodiola comes from the golden root plant which grows at high altitudes and has long been used in traditional medicine in its native area. An extract from the plant is combined with natural gum and used to strengthen and restore elasticity to hair. It also helps to combat sun damage and smooth frizz.

Honeyquat 50

Honey is used in a huge range of edible and cosmetic items. It is safe to use in bath products and other products for babies, as well as in make-up, fragrances and hair care. People have gathered honey from beehives for thousands of years and it has long been valued for its health benefits.Honeyquat 50 is high purity honey, carefully reacted with a low molecular weight quaternary derivative, making it a readily pourable, water soluble liquid of low colour and odour.

PRESERVATIVES

Caprylic acid combo

This water-dispersible liquid is a blend of ingredients from natural sources, which helps to keep products stable and free of microbes while increasing conditioning properties. It contains naturally derived caprylic acid, lauric acid, propanediol and potassium sorbate.